Monday, September 28, 2009

Aw snap! My files are corrupted/missing! :(

Ever wake up in the morning only to find your nights of work is corrupted/missing or cant boot up your PC? Ever want to get back to an earlier revision of a file you were working yesterday? Two days back or one month back? :) There are two options! Keep track of several folders with the date, zip it and email it your self. There should be easier way, isn’t it? Yep! There is! Dropbox, your ultimate solution to backing up and automatic synchronization.

Setting up Dropbox is so easy and once installed it is setup once and forget type software. Dropbox, simply put, is a folder which everything you put in to is automatically synchronized with the Dropbox server + all computers you have linked up with your account. That means, if you have Dropbox installed both at home and office, both the folders will contain the same exact content as one will immediately reflect changes made in another and vice versa. How cool is that? :) This does not stop there, well sure you can link up more than 2 computers… so all the 65365 computers that you work on will contain exactly the same folder…

Now, lets say half way through your document you suddenly realize that you have done some changes to your document that you want back badly??? Normally, this is impossible! Because the content of the file is over written… only exception being you can keep on undoing… but what if those changes were done 7 days back? No worries! Dropbox to the rescue! Dropbox not only does automatic synchronization but also keeps track of all the changes made to your files… up to 30 days!! (Yeah you get unlimited undo history for the paid version!)

Yeah now you know why you need Dropbox! It will automatically detect changes in a file and synchronize it with the server and other linked computers! But wait! What about my 65 MB file??? Every time i make a minor change to it the whole file is getting uploaded again!!!? The answer is NO WAY! This is why Dropbox is the next big thing and this is why Dropbox is so HOT! Dropbox uses a technology called Delta Synchronization (lBock-level or delta sync) where only the part of the file which has being changed is only synchronized! Easy on the bandwidth and time saving! Plus, upload resuming is supported too! It certainly is smoking HOT!

Here is a complete list of Dropbox’s features

So what are you waiting for! Get Drop Box!

P.S : The above link is actually a referral link…No it doesn’t give me $0.25 for everyone who clicks it but i get 250MB of additional space (up to 3GB) for everyone who gets registered!

Technorati Tags: ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Friday, September 4, 2009

What happened to that 10GB i had free yesterday? :(

Common question? Yes! One morning, fresh, you check how much space is left in your C: drive and that 10GB is smiling at you making your whole day happy! You do your work, you play some games and you do all the www stuff you do everyday and everything is normal. Until, you see that weird message haunting you..


Where did all my space go??? Where is that 10GB i had in the morning?

Prime Suspects

  • Wife (Nah! She never touches the PC)
  • Dog (Hates anything except fresh meat)
  • Children (Was at school)

Now which one took away my free space?? Lets hand over the case to Mr.CCleaner first! (There’s another Mister waiting to take over the case too)



CCleaner (Formerly Crap Cleaner),boasting powerful and expandable set of features will go deep down of your hard drive and search for all those unwanted junk files you never knew that was there in your hard drive.


It will first search in well known places for junk, useless and unwanted files reside ( Which is shown on the left side.. then it will search on places that most applications leave unwanted junk files… (Shown below)



The analyze button will start searching for the junk files and will display what was found… You will be amazed the first time you run it, if you have  never run this before…


The other amazing feature that CCleaner offers is cleaning your registry! It will clean all those pesky little entries that take up the space in your registry and slow it down!


CCleaner is also built in with an Uninstall utility that can replace the Windows Uninstallation Utitlity…. + a startup manager and system restore point manager…. too much to ask in a freeware!


Download Now

Technorati Tags: ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,